August 8, 2018

2019 Conflict Resolution Day Bookmark Art Contest!

bookmark

2019 Conflict Resolution Day Bookmark Art Contest Winners

The Dispute Resolution Center of Montgomery County, Inc. (DRC-MC) is proud to announce the winners of its 2019 Annual Conflict Resolution Day Bookmark Contest.

Level 1 – Grades K-2

Kindergarten Winners

  • First Prize: Ryan Jude Ward, Lone Star Elementary, Teacher = Stacy Ritchie and Counselor= Elisa Krug
  • Second Prize:  Cayden Boyett, Madeley Ranch Elementary, Teacher = Ivy Brown
  • Third Prize:  Malachi Foster, Woodlands Classical Academy, Teacher = Tiffany Navejas
  • Honorable Mention: Jacob Bostick, Covenant Christian School, Teachers = Anne Patterson (Homeroom) and Laura Dodd (Art)

First Grade Winners

  • First Prize: Jenner Janca, Lone Star Elementary, Teacher = Stacy Ritchie and Counselor = Elisa Krug
  • Second Prize: Chase Godwin, Lone Star Elementary, Teacher = Stacy Ritchie and Counselor= Elisa Krug
  • Third Prize: Josep Zangirolami Ferrer, Cunae International, Teacher = Susan Feathers  
  • Honorable Mention: Lilybelle Schulze, Lone Star Elementary, Teacher =Stacy Ritchie and Counselor= Elisa Krug

Second Grade Winners

  • First Prize:  Charlotte Murphy, The Woodlands Methodist School, Teacher = Jami Saucier  
  • Second Prize: Alexa Jasso, Lone Star Elementary, Teacher = Stacy Ritchie and Counselor= Elisa Krug
  • Third Prize: Kiley Pree, Lone Star Elementary, Teacher = Stacy Ritchie and Counselor= Elisa Krug
  • Honorable Mention:  Harper Grace Hebert, Lone Star Elementary, Teacher = Stacy Ritchie and Counselor= Elisa Krug

Level 2 – Grades 3-5

Third Grade Winners

  • First Prize: Kade Landin, Lone Star Elementary, Teacher = Stacy Ritchie and Counselor= Elisa Krug
  • Second Prize: Summer Read, The Woodlands Methodist School, Teacher = Jami Saucier
  • Third Prize: Harper Hedrick, Lone Star Elementary, Teacher = Stacy Ritchie and Counselor= Elisa Krug
  • Honorable Mention:  Noka Akin, Madeley Ranch Elementary, Teacher = Ivy Brown

Fourth Grade Winners

  • First Prize: Michael Atkinson, The Woodlands Christian Academy, Teacher =  Susan Peterson
  • Second Prize:  Kamryn Richard, Lone Star Elementary, Teacher = Stacy Ritchie and Counselor= Elisa Krug
  • Third Prize: Drayton Baylor, Tom R. Ellisor Elementary, Teacher = Sarah Matej  
  • Honorable Mention:  Brynna Benson, Tom R. Ellisor Elementary, Teacher = Sarah Matej

Fifth Grade Winners

  • First Prize:  Neil Scheepers, Keenan Elementary, Teacher = Amy Suttles
  • Second Prize: Brynn Young, Lone Star Elementary, Teacher = Stacy Ritchie and Counselor= Elisa Krug
  • Third Prize: Marianna Monagas-Wohlfahrt, Mitchell Intermediate, Teacher = Amanda Eagan (Homeroom)
  • Honorable Mention (Tie):  Noelle Potee, Keenan Elementary, Teacher: Amy Suttles; Jackson Herring, Lincoln Elementary, Teachers= Angela Cheatham (Homeroom) and Ginny Lewis (Art)

Level 3 – Grades 6-8

Sixth Grade Winners

  • First Prize:  Siena Anderson, Cryar Elementary, Teachers = Lydia Oaxaca (Homeroom) and Terrie White (Art)
  • Second Prize:  Kimberly Fuentes, Travis Intermediate, Teacher = Toni Sommers
  • Third Prize (Tie):  Nalani Marie Cruz, Travis Intermediate, Teacher = Toni Sommers; Ericson Montoya, Travis Intermediate, Teacher = Toni Sommers
  • Honorable Mention (Tie): Juan Cisneros, Travis Intermediate, Toni Sommers; Sofia Berry, Bozman Intermediate, Teacher = Whitney Campbell

Seventh Grade Winners

  • First Prize: Julia Ferguson, McCullough Jr. High, Teacher = Roberta Willeford
  • Second Prize:  Andrea Diaz, Peet Jr. High, Teacher = Holly Villa  
  • Third Prize:  Natalia Johnson, Peet Jr. High, Teacher = Holly Villa
  • Honorable Mention (Tie): Melissa Gonzales Pesce, McCullough Jr. High, Teacher = Amy Flannery; Genevieve Verville, McCullough Jr. High, Teacher = Amy Flannery

Eighth Grade Winners

  • First Prize: Angel Cortes, Peet Junior High, Teacher = Holly Villa
  • Second Prize: Armin Rabbani, McCullough Jr. High, Teacher = Roberta Willeford
  • Third Prize: Stefania van Schermbeek, McCullough Jr. High, Teacher = Laurie Adams
  • Honorable Mention (Tie): Vivian Miles, McCullough Jr. High, Teacher = Amy Flannery; Cindy Shen, McCullough Jr. High, Teacher = Laurie Adams

Congratulations!

The DRC-MC may be reached at (936) 760-6914 or at mediate@resolution-center.org.

Photo Gallery Coming Soon!

Privacy Policy

Please be sure to review our Privacy Policy before browsing our website.