September 1, 2016

2016 Conflict Resolution Day Bookmark Art Contest!

bookmark

The Dispute Resolution Center of Montgomery County, Inc. (DRC-MC) is proud to announce that the winners of its Third Annual Conflict Resolution Day Bookmark Contest are:

Level 1- Grades K-2

First Prize – Tie

  • Gatlin Riley – 2nd Grade, Tavola Elementary;
    Teacher = Pam Hanson
  • Katie Stoianovici – 1st Grade, Timber Creek Elementaryl
    Teacher = Vanessa Jordan Bridges

Second Prize – Tie

  • Amie Casey – 2nd Grade, Porter Elementary; Teacher = Jeanne Herman
  • Juan Ortega-Castorena – 1st Grade, Deretchin Elementary; Teacher = Diane Gibson

Third Prize – Tie

  • Andy Fayle – 2nd Grade, A.R. Turner Elementary; Teacher = Cathy Hurst
  • Bella Orr – 2nd Grade, The Woodlands Christian Academy; Teacher = Susan Peterson

Honorable Mention

  • April Cho – 2nd Grade, Timber Creek Elementary; Teacher = Vanessa Jordan Bridges
  • Riley Loftus – 2nd Grade, Timber Creek Elementary; Teacher = Vanessa Jordan Bridges
  • Leighton Smith – 2nd Grade, Timber Creek Elementary; Teacher = Vanessa Jordan Bridges
  • Delanie Thomas – 1st Grade, Timber Creek Elementary; Teacher = Vanessa Jordan Bridges

Level 2 – Grades 3-5

 First Prize

  • Lizbeth Er – 3rd Grade, The Woodlands Christian Academy; Teacher = Susan Peterson

Second Prize

  • Tyona Lim – 5th Grade, The Woodlands Methodist School; Teacher = Jami Saucier, Art Coordinator

Third Prize – Tie

  • Julian Crepin – 4th Grade, The Woodlands Methodist School; Teacher = Jami Saucier, Art Coordinator
  • Maylynn Lainez – 4th Grade, Lifestyle Christian School; Teacher = Mrs. Collett

 Honorable Mention- Tie (3 way)

  • Nevaeh Curly – 4th Grade, Armstrong Elementary; Teacher = Megan Rekart
  • Bethany Elliott – 5th Grade, Wilkerson Intermediate School; Teacher = Julie Graham
  • Melanie Roman – 4th Grade, Armstrong Elementary; Teacher = Megan Rekart

 Level 3- Grades 6-8

 First Prize

  • Kirsten Reyes – 8th Grade, McCullough Jr. High; Teacher = Cindy Moss

Second Prize – Tie

  • Mady Howard – 8th Grade, McCullough Jr. High; Teacher = Amy Flannery
  • Marcela Vogel – 6th Grade, Wilkerson Intermediate; Teacher = Julie Graham

Third Prize –  Tie

  • Paula Jones – 7th Grade, McCullough Jr. High; Teacher = Amy Flannery
  • Kendall Sosa – 7th Grade, McCullough Jr. High; Teacher = Amy Flannery

Honorable Mention- Tie (5)

  • Zoe Conway – 8th Grade, McCullough Jr. High; Teacher = Amy Flannery
  • Zoe de Beyer – 6th Grade, Montgomery Middle School; Teacher = Dottie Eichman
  • Emma Forsberg – 8th Grade, McCullough Jr. High; Teacher = Cindy Moss
  • Nohemy Garcia – 8th Grade, Splendora Jr. High; Teacher = Andrew Davis
  • Adrien Turbouriech – 7th Grade, McCullough Jr. High; Teacher = Cindy Moss

DRC-MC Staff Picks – Special Recognition:

  • Delaynie Cardona – 1st Grade, Montgomery Elementary; Teacher = Ginny Lewis
  • Cat Cortez – 6th Grade, Wilkerson Intermediate; Teacher = Janeice Robinson
  • Jaedyn How – 4th Grade, The Woodlands Christian Academy; Teacher = Susan Peterson
  • Anna Huff – 8th Grade, Homeschool; Teacher = Elizabeth Huff
  • Aubree Nabors – 5th Grade, Cryer Intermediate; Teacher = Karla Hoover
  • Toby Reitzel – 5th Grade, Wilkerson Intermediate; Teacher = Janeice Robinson

Please call or email with any questions. The DRC-MC may be reached at 936-760-6914, Ext. 1 or at drccontest@mctx.org.

The DRC-MC reserves the right to use copies of any art submitted in contest publicity or for any future public awareness promotions.