August 1, 2017

2017 Conflict Resolution Day Bookmark Art Contest!

bookmark

The Dispute Resolution Center of Montgomery County, Inc. (DRC-MC) is proud to announce the winners of it’s 2017 Conflict Resolution Day Bookmark Art Contest.

Level 1- Grades K-2

First Prize

  • Cash Wagner – 1st Grade, Tavola Elementary, Teacher = Pam Hanson

Second Prize – Tie

  • Laurelle Er – 1st Grade, The Woodlands Christian Academy, Teacher = Susan Peterson
  • Ethan Gleason – 3rd Grade, Porter Elementary, Teacher = Aida Burkett

Third Prize – Tie

  • Eli Gormanous – 1st Grade, Lonestar Elementary, Teacher = Laurel Broughton
  • Jocelyn Rivas – 2nd Grade, Timber Creek Elementary, Teacher =Jordan Bridges

Honorable Mention – Tie

  • Joy Anderson –1st Grade, The Woodlands Christian Academy, Teacher = Susan Peterson
  • Nyah Satterfield – 1st Grade, The Woodlands Christian Academy, Teacher = Susan Peterson

Level 2- Grades 3-5

First Prize

  • Lizbeth Er – 4rd Grade, The Woodlands Christian Academy; Teacher = Susan Peterson

Second Prize

  • Gala Toshanova – 5th Grade, Wilkerson Intermediate; Teacher = Julie Graham

Third Prize – Tie

  • Carson Dorn – 5th Grade, Wilkerson Intermediate; Teacher = Julie Graham
  • Henry Vigil –5th Grade, Wilkerson Intermediate; Teacher = Julie Graham

Honorable Mention- Tie (5 way)

  • Lily Baker4th Grade, Cederic C. Smith Elementary; Teacher = Amanda Darragh
  • Kylan Christopher – 5th Grade, Tavola Elementary; Teacher = Pam Hanson
  • Brittan French, 3rd Grade, Giesinger Elementary; Teacher= Catlin Quigley & Hayley Rasco, Teachers; Amanda Barton, School Counselor
  • Annabella Gerley, 6th Grade, Wilkerson Intermediate School; Teacher = Janeice Robinson
  • Larry Gutierrez- 4th Grade, Tavola Elementary; Teacher = Pam Hanson

Level 3- Grades 6-8

First Prize 

  • Shayla Smith- 8th Grade, McCullough Jr. High; Teacher = Cheryl Pilgrim

Second Prize – Tie

  • Dayson Rodriguez- 8th Grade, McCullough Jr. High; Teacher =Laurie Adams
  • Mathilde Laursen- 8th Grade, McCullough Jr. High; Teacher = Amy Flannery

Third Prize

  • Kaiya Daniels – 7th Grade, Irons Jr. High; Teacher = RobertaWilleford

Honorable Mention- Tie (5)

  • David Clark -6th Grade, Wilkerson Intermediate; Teacher = Janeice Robinson
  • Sofia De Los Santos, 7th Grade, McCullough Jr. High; Teacher = Cheryl Pilgrim
  • Laney DeWit – 8th Grade, Oak Hills Jr. High; Teacher = Dottie Eichman
  • Mathilde Laursen- 8th Grade, McCullough Jr. High; Tecaher=Amy Flannery
  • Brooke Woodall – 8th Grade, McCullough Jr. High; Teacher = Amy Flannery

DRC-MC Staff Picks – Special Recognition:

  • Alyssa Fountain- 6th Grade, The Woodlands Classical Academy; Teacher= Caitlin Henry
  • Victor Gomez- 4th Grade, Parmely Elementary; Teacher= Emileigh Dean
  • Kyli McCall- 5th Grade, Parmely Elementary; Teacher= Bronwyn Valentine
  • Brantley Meyers- Kindergarten, Giesinger Elementary; Teacher= Katy Major, Teacher; Amanda Barton, School Counselor
  • Hallie Montgomery- 3rd Grade, Montgomery Elementary; Teacher= Ginny Lewis
  • Luis Pratts- 7th Grade, The Woodlands Methodist School; Teacher= Jami Saucier
  • Preslee Young-8th Grade, Gerald D. Irons, Sr. Junior High; Teacher= Avery Parks

Please call or email with any questions. The DRC-MC may be reached at 936-760-6914, Ext. 1 or at drccontest@mctx.org.

The DRC-MC reserves the right to use copies of any art submitted in contest publicity or for any future public awareness promotions.